World Happiness Report 2020: Happiest Country in the World List

0
20
views
World Happiness Report 2020

The world happiness report is the annual survey of the state of happiness the citizens feel in their respective countries.

Global Happiness Index 2020

1.       Top position is acquired by Finland followed by Denmark, Switzerland respectively.

2.       India slipped down from 140 rank in 2019 to 144 rank in 2020 making its way to close to one of the least happiest country in the world.

3.       Zimbabwe, South Sudan and Afghanistan were placed at the bottom.

About the Report

1.       The world happiness report 2020 is published by United Nations Sustainable Development Solutions Network.

2.       World happiness index 2020 list included 156 countries.

3.       Theme of this year report is environments for happiness with special attention to the social environment, happiness in urban and rural areas, and the natural environment, including links between happiness and sustainable development.

4.       This year report for the first time ranks cities by their subjective well-being and brings out more insights to how the social, urban and natural environments combine to affect our happiness.

Ranking system

1)      It is based on the data collected from the Gallup World Poll.

2)      Factors taken into consideration are :- Real GDP per capita, social support, Healthy life expectancy, freedom to make life choices, generosity, and perceptions of corruption

3)      Dystopia, an imaginary country that has the world’s least-happy people is made as the benchmark index against which all other countries are compared.

Happiest Country in the World 2020 List

CountryHappiness Rank Happiness ScorePopulation 2020
Finland17.7695,540,720
Denmark27.65,792,202
Norway37.5545,421,241
Iceland47.494341,243
Netherlands57.48817,134,872
Switzerland67.488,654,622
Sweden77.34310,099,265
New Zealand87.3074,822,233
Canada97.27837,742,154
Austria107.2469,006,398
Australia117.22825,499,884
Costa Rica127.1675,094,118
Israel137.1398,655,535
Luxembourg147.09625,978
United Kingdom157.05467,886,011
Ireland167.0214,937,786
Germany176.98583,783,942
Belgium186.92311,589,623
United States196.892331,002,651
Czech Republic206.85210,708,981
United Arab Emirates216.8259,890,402
Malta226.726441,543
Mexico236.595128,932,753
France246.59265,273,511
Taiwan256.44623,816,775
Chile266.44419,116,201
Guatemala276.43617,915,568
Saudi Arabia286.37534,813,871
Qatar296.3742,881,053
Spain306.35446,754,778
Panama316.3214,314,767
Brazil326.3212,559,417
Uruguay336.2933,473,730
Singapore346.2625,850,342
El Salvador356.2536,486,205
Italy366.22360,461,826
Bahrain376.1991,701,575
Slovakia386.1985,459,642
Trinidad And Tobago396.1921,399,488
Poland406.18237,846,611
Uzbekistan416.17433,469,203
Lithuania426.1492,722,289
Colombia436.12550,882,891
Slovenia446.1182,078,938
Nicaragua456.1056,624,554
Argentina476.08645,195,774
Romania486.0719,237,691
Ecuador506.02817,643,054
Kuwait516.0214,270,571
Thailand526.00869,799,978
Latvia535.941,886,198
South Korea545.89551,269,185
Estonia555.8931,326,535
Jamaica565.892,961,167
Mauritius575.8881,271,768
Japan585.886126,476,461
Honduras595.869,904,607
Kazakhstan605.80918,776,707
Bolivia615.77911,673,021
Hungary625.7589,660,351
Paraguay635.7437,132,538
Cyprus645.7181,207,359
Peru655.69732,971,854
Portugal665.69310,196,709
Pakistan675.653220,892,340
Russia685.648145,934,462
Philippines695.631109,581,078
Serbia705.6038,737,371
Moldova715.5294,033,963
Libya725.5256,871,292
Montenegro735.523628,066
Tajikistan745.4679,537,645
Croatia755.4324,105,267
Hong Kong765.437,496,981
Dominican Republic775.42510,847,910
Bosnia And Herzegovina785.3863,280,819
Turkey795.37384,339,067
Malaysia805.33932,365,999
Belarus815.3239,449,323
Greece825.28710,423,054
Mongolia835.2853,278,290
Nigeria855.265206,139,589
Kyrgyzstan865.2616,524,195
Turkmenistan875.2476,031,200
Algeria885.21143,851,044
Morocco895.20836,910,560
Azerbaijan905.20810,139,177
Lebanon915.1976,825,445
Indonesia925.192273,523,615
China935.1911,439,323,776
Vietnam945.17597,338,579
Bhutan955.082771,608
Cameroon965.04426,545,863
Bulgaria975.0116,948,445
Ghana984.99631,072,940
Ivory Coast994.94426,378,274
Nepal1004.91329,136,808
Jordan1014.90610,203,134
Benin1024.88312,123,200
Republic Of The Congo1034.8125,518,087
Gabon1044.7992,225,734
Laos1054.7967,275,560
South Africa1064.72259,308,690
Albania1074.7192,877,797
Venezuela1084.70728,435,940
Cambodia1094.716,718,965
Palestine1104.6965,101,414
Senegal1114.68116,743,927
Somalia1124.66815,893,222
Namibia1134.6392,540,905
Niger1144.62824,206,644
Burkina Faso1154.58720,903,273
Armenia1164.5592,963,243
Iran1174.54883,992,949
Guinea1184.53413,132,795
Georgia1194.5193,989,167
Gambia1204.5162,416,668
Kenya1214.50953,771,296
Mauritania1224.494,649,658
Mozambique1234.46631,255,435
Tunisia1244.46111,818,619
Bangladesh1254.456164,689,383
Iraq1264.43740,222,493
Dr Congo1274.41889,561,403
Mali1284.3920,250,833
Sierra Leone1294.3747,976,983
Sri Lanka1304.36621,413,249
Myanmar1314.3654,409,800
Chad1324.3516,425,864
Ukraine1334.33243,733,762
Ethiopia1344.286114,963,588
Uganda1364.18945,741,007
Egypt1374.166102,334,404
Zambia1384.10718,383,955
Togo1394.0858,278,724
India1404.0151,380,004,385
Liberia1413.9755,057,681
Comoros1423.973869,601
Madagascar1433.93327,691,018
Lesotho1443.8022,142,249
Burundi1453.77511,890,784
Zimbabwe1463.66314,862,924
Haiti1473.59711,402,528
Botswana1483.4882,351,627
Syria1493.46217,500,658
Malawi1503.4119,129,952
Yemen1513.3829,825,964
Rwanda1523.33412,952,218
Tanzania1533.23159,734,218
Afghanistan1543.20338,928,346
Central African Republic1553.0834,829,767
South Sudan1562.85311,193,725

Sources; World Happiness Report 2020 and worldpopulationreview

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here